Tag Archives: forensics

IASAS Debate/Forensics Results


We are extremely proud of all of the fine work presented by our Debate and Forsnsics team members at this year’s IASAS Debate and Forensics convention at Singapore American School.

Of the 8 ISM delegates who made it to the finals, 5 delegates brought home medals.

Extemporaneous Speaking:  Akshar Bonu: Gold Medal (Alonzo Virata: Finalist)

Oral Interpretation: Kei Matsunami: Gold Medal &  Lynn Yu: Bronze Medal (Young Sun Park: Finalist)

Original Oratory: Sofia Benares: Bronze Medal

Impromptu Speaking: Cody Clifton: Bronze Medal (Luke Smith: Finalist)

Complete results can be found at the SAS Convention website.

SAS student reporters also interviewed a number of our ISM delegates and the video reports can be viewed at The SAS EYEOnline site.

Congrats to all of our Bearcat Debate and Forensics delegates and thank you for representing ISM with wit, wisdom, intellect, and grace.

 

 

8 ISM Finalists for IASAS Forensics!


8 members of the ISM Forensics team have advanced to the finals at IASAS Cultural Convention 2012.

Impromptu Speaking: Luke Smith and Cody Clifton

Original Oratory: Sofia Benares

Oral Interpretation: Lynn Yu, Young Sun Park and Kei Matsunami

Extemporaneous: Akshar Bonu and Alonzo Virata.

Finals will be available on live stream from SAS.  Schedule can be found HERE

Livestream link HERE

Very proud of all of our Bearcats!

 

IASAS Cultural Convention Previews


It is Cul Con time again!  “Cul Con” stands for IASAS Cultural Convention and it is one of the highlights of the year for ISM’s Fine and Performing Arts students.   This year “Cul Con” has taken on a new format with the traditional 2 conventions being divided into 3 separate celebrations of student artistic and speaking achievement at 3 separate IASAS Schools.

IASAS Music:  Taipai American School

IASAS Dance, Drama and Art:  International School Bangkok

IASAS Debate and Forensics: Singapore American School 

In preparation for travelling to Cul Con events, the Dance, Drama and Music delegates will be holding previews Feb. 22-25.

Music Previews:  Feb. 22 & 24 at 5 pm in the LT

Dance and Drama Previews:  Feb 23 at 5 pm and Feb. 25 at 3 pm in the FAT.

Art Exhibition:  Feb. 20-25 in the FAT lobby

Original Oratory: Feb. 20 & 27 at 3 pm in room 2047

Debate:  Feb. 20 and 22 at 3 pm in room 2052

Extemporaneous:  Feb. 24 at 3 pm in room 3011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IASAS Forensics: Extemporaneous Try outs


It is Cultural Convention try out time:  See below for Extemporaneous try out information.  Check the Calendar and this post for information on other Cultural Convention speaking events.

Week of November 7 to 11

Round One: Tuesday Nov. 8,  Thursday, Nov. 10 and Friday Nov. 11; 2:35 to 3:15 in Mr. Hutchinson’s room. (3011)

Sign up for a 10 minute slot for one of those days. Sign-up sheet is on Mr. Hutch’s door.

Week of Nov 14 to 18

Round Two: Tuesday, November 15  and Thursday  November 17.  2:35 to 4:15.

Selected students will attend one of these days, which Mr. Hutch will assign after speaking to them. Initial cuts will be made after this round. *Note: if you are involved in IASAS MUN  you should make arrangements to have your Round 2 try out scheduled around your MUN commitments.

Week of Nov 21 to 25

Final Round: Tuesday, Nov. 22 and Thursday, Nov. 24. 2:35 to 4:15.  (Remaining students will attend both days)

See Mr. Hutch for more information.

 

IASAS Forensics and Debate Tryouts


Public Domain Photo via www.openclipart.org

 

The IASAS Forensics and Debate Cultural Convention will be held at Singapore American School March 1-4, 2012.  The Debate and Forensics Delegation is composed of the following teams:

Parliamentary Debate: 3-6 students ( 3 Speakers and up to 3 researchers.  )

Original Oratory: 3 speakers

Oral Interpretation: 3 speakers

Extemporaneous Speaking: 3 speakers

Impromptu Speaking: 3 speakers.

Students may try out for more than one event, as crossovers are permitted, however, this arrangement us purely at the ISM Coachs’ discretion.

Try out information is as follows.  All dates are also posted on the FAO calendar on the Calendar tab at the top left of this page.

OI: Prepared reading of a selection poetry and/or prose that has recognized literary merit.  4:50 – 7:10 in Length

  • Ms. Arndt’s Room (2053)
  • Info Session:  Oct 11.  3:00 pm
  • Round 1:  November 9&10.  3:00 pm
  • Round 2: November 24.  3:00 pm

OO: Original Persuasive Oration on a topic of delegate’s choice.  4:50 – 7:10 in length.

  • Ms. Thompson’s Room (2047)
  • Info Session: October 18.  3:00 pm
  • Round 1: November 8
  • Round 2: November 22

Impromptu: Speaker has 60 seconds to select and plan an original speech on one of two topics. 2:50 – 5:10.

  • Mr. Cook’s Room (2063)
  • Info Session:  go and see Mr. Cook for more info
  • Try outs:  November 7 &8

Extemp: Topics shall be chosen from  current events of political, economic, social and cultural importance. 4:14 – 7:50

  • Mr Hutchison’s Room (3011)
  • Round One: Tuesday Nov. 8,  Thursday, Nov. 10 and Friday Nov. 11; 2:35 to 3:15
  • Round Two: Tuesday, November 15  and Thursday  November 17.  2:35 to 4:15.
  • Final Round: Tuesday, Nov. 22 and Thursday, Nov. 24. 2:35 to 4:15.
  • More information on process here

Parliamentary Debate: modified from the Asian Parliamentary  Debate Association.

  • Mr. Curry’s Room
  • November 16, 18 and 23.  3:00 pm
  • See Mr. Curry for more details.